Beethoven’s «Tremate, empi, tremate» and 9th Symphony with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra under Jaroslaw Thiel, on 12 May at the National Forum for Music Wroclaw.
Before rehearsals begin at the Bavarian State Opera for Ligeti’s «Grand Macabre», I am looking forward to a Beethoven concert and a return to magical Wroclaw: Beethoven’s trio cantata «Tremate, empi, tremate» and 9th Symphony, together with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra and the NFM Choir.
Events 2024
01.02.2024
03.02.2024
Richard Strauss - Salome (concert version)Jochanaan
Lise Lindstrom (Soprano / Salome) / Michael Weinius (Tenor / Herodes) / Stefanie Irányi (Mezzo-soprano / Herodias) e.a.
Orquesta de València / Alexander Liebreich
22.02.2024
24.02.2024
Richard Strauss - Ariadne auf NaxosMusiklehrer
Rachel Willis-Sørensen (Soprano / Ariadne) / Clay Hilley (Tenor / Bacchus) / Brenda Rae (Soprano / Zerbinetta) / Tara Erraught (Mezzo-soprano / Komponist) e.a.
Bayerisches Staatsorchester / Patrick Lange
28.03.2024
01.04.2024
03.04.2024
Richard Wagner - Parsifal WWV 111Amfortas
Günther Groissböck (Bass / Gurnemanz) / Wolfgang Bankl (Bass-baritone / Titurel) / Daniel Frank (Tenor / Parsifal) / Werner van Mechelen (Bass-baritone / Klingsor) / Elīna Garanča (Mezzo-soprano / Kundry) / Nikolay Sidorenko (The former Parsifal)
Chor und Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper / Alexander Soddy
03.05.2024
05.05.2024
Ludwig van Beethoven - Sinfonie Nr. 9 d-Moll op. 125
Susanna Philips (Soprano) / Gerhild Romberger (Alto) / Maximilian Schmitt (Tenor)
Rundfunkchor Berlin / NDR Embphilharmonie Orchester / Alan Gilbert
12.05.2024
Ludwig van Beethoven - Sinfonie Nr. 9 d-Moll op. 125
Annette Dasch (Sopran) / Eva Vogel (Alt) / Sung Min Song (Tenor)
NFM Choir /Wrocław Baroque Orchestra / Jarosław Thiel
28.06.2024
01.07.2024
04.07.2024
07.07.2024
György Ligeti - Le Grand MacabreNekrotzar
Erin Morley (Soprano / Chef der Geheimen Politischen Polizei (Gepopo)) / Erin Morley (Soprano / Venus) / Sarah Aristidou (Soprano / Amanda) / Avery Amereau (Mezzo-soprano / Amando) / John Holiday (Countertenor / Go-Go)/Brindley Sherratt (Bass-baritone / Astradamors) / Lindsay Ammann (Mezzo-soprano / Mescalina) / Benjamin Bruns (Tenor / Piet-vom-Faß) / Andrew Hamilton (Baritone / Ruffiak) / Thomas Mole (Baritone / Schobiak) / Nikita Volkov (Bass / Schabernack) / Kevin Conners (Tenor / Weißer Minister) / Bálint Szabó (Bass-baritone / Schwarzer Minister)
Bayerischer Staatsopernchor / Bayerisches Staatsorchester / Kent Nagano
Krzysztof Warlikowski (Stage Director)
11.09.2024
13.09.2024
Arnold Schönberg - GurreliederBauer
Stuart Skelton (Tenor / Waldemar) / Christina Nilsson (Soprano / Tove) / Jamie Barton (Mezzo-soprano / Waldtaube) / Michael Schade (Tenor / Narr) / Thomas Quasthoff (Speaker)
MDR Radio Choir / Radio Choir Berlin / NDR Vokalensemble (Klaas Stok / Choir conductor)
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra / Alan Gilbert
www.ndr.de
15.09.2024
Arnold Schönberg - GurreliederBauer
Stuart Skelton (Tenor / Waldemar) / Christina Nilsson (Soprano / Tove) / Jamie Barton (Mezzo-soprano / Waldtaube) / Michael Schade (Tenor / Narr) / Thomas Quasthoff (Speaker)
MDR Radio Choir / Radio Choir Berlin / NDR Vokalensemble (Klaas Stok / Choir conductor)
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra / Alan Gilbert
www.ndr.de
04.10.2024
05.10.2024
06.10.2024
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 8 E flat major
Latonia Moore (Soprano) / Christine Goerke (Soprano) / Ying Fang (Soprano) /
Mihoko Fujimura (Mezzo-soprano) / Gerhild Romberger, (Mezzo-soprano) /
Andreas Schager (Tenor) / Ryan Speedo Green (Bass-baritone)
Tanglewood Festival Chorus (James Burton) / Boys of the St. Paul’s Choir School (Brandon Straub)
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Andris Nelsons
09.11.2024
Arnold Schönberg - Die Jakobsleiter
Claire de Sévigné (Sopran) / Anne Schwanewilms (Sopran) / Avery Amereau (Alt) / Toby Spence (Tenor) / Brenden Gunnell (Tenor) / Bernard Richter (Tenor) / Jens Persson (Bariton) / Sean Michael Plumb (Bariton) / Soloists of NDR Vokalensembles
MDR-Radio Choir
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra / Ingo Metzmacher
05.12.2024
08.12.2024
12.12.2024
15.12.2024
Hans Pfitzner - PalestrinaMorone
Günther Groissböck (Bass / Papst Pius IV.) / Michael Laurenz (Tenor / Bernardo Novagerio) /
Wolfgang Bankl (Bass-baritone / Kardinal Christoph Madruscht) / Wolfgang Koch (Bass-baritone / Carlo Borromeo) / Hiroshi Amako (Tenor / Abdisu) / Adrian Eröd (Baritone / Graf Luna) /
Norbert Ernst (Tenor / Bischof von Budoja) / Michael Gniffke (Tenor / Theophilus) / Michael Spyres (Tenor /
Giovanni Pierluigi Palestrina) /
Florina Ilie (Soprano / Ighino) / Patricia Nolz (Mezzo-soprano / Silla)
Chor und Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper / Christian Thielemann
Events 2025
17.04.2025
20.04.2025
Richard Wagner - Parsifal WWV 111Amfortas
Brindley Sherratt (Bass / Gurnemanz) / Falk Struckmann (Bass-baritone / Titurel) / Jonas Kaufmann (Tenor / Parsifal) /
Georg Nigl (Bass-baritone / Klingsor) / Irene Roberts (Mezzo-soprano / Kundry)
Chor und Orchester der Tiroler Festspiele Erl / Asher Fisch
Philipp Maria Krenn (Regie)
Events 2023
20.01.2023
22.01.2023
24.01.2023
27.01.2023
29.01.2023
31.01.2023
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Le nozze di Figaro KV 492Il Conte Almaviva
Karine Deshayes (Soprano / Contessa Almaviva) / Anaïs Constans (Soprano / Susanna) / Julien Véronèse (Bass-baritone / Figaro) / Éléonore Pancrazi (Mezzo-soprano / Cherubino) e. a.
Choeur de l’Opéra national du Capitole / Orchestre national du Capitole / Hervé Niquet
Marco Arturo Marelli (Regie)
23.02.2023
24.02.2023
Gustav Mahler - Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Coro RTVE / Orquesta Sinfónica RTVE / Pietari Inkinen
16.03.2023
17.03.2023
Alexander von Zemlinsky - Lyric Symphony op. 18
Johanna Winkel (Soprano)
Gulbenkian Orchestra / Alexander Liebreich
06.04.2023
09.04.2023
12.04.2023
16.04.2023
Richard Wagner - Parsifal WWV 111Amfortas
Franz-Josef Selig (Bass / Gurnemanz) / Wolfgang Bankl (Bass-baritone / Titurel) / Klaus Florian Vogt (Tenor / Parsifal) / Derek Welton (Bass-baritone / Klingsor) / Ekaterina Gubanova (Mezzo-soprano / Kundry) / Nikolay Sidorenko (The Former Parsifal)
Choir and Orchestra of Vienna State Opera / Philippe Jordan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem d-Moll KV 626
Kateryna Kasper (Soprano) / Sarah Romberger (Alto) / Benjamin Bruns (Tenor)
Enthusiastenchor / Choir und Orchestra of University of Music Frankfurt / Florian Lohmann
01.06.2023
21.06.2023
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold WWV 86A Alberich
Eric Owens (Bass-baritone / Wotan) / Martin Häßler (Baritone / Donner) / Daniel Jenz (Tenor / Froh) / Michael Laurenz (Tenor / Loge) / Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (Mezzo-soprano / Fricka) / Regine Hangler (Soprano / Freia) / Noa Beinart (Alto / Erda) / Matthäus Schmidlechner (Tenor / Mime) / Stephano Park (Bass / Fasolt) / Ain Anger (Bass / Fafner)
Choir and Orchestra of Vienna State Opera / Franz Weiser-Möst
11.06.2023
25.06.2023
Richard Wagner - Siegfried WWV 86C Alberich
Klaus Florian Vogt (Tenor / Siegfried) / Ricarda Merbeth (Soprano / Brünnhilde) / Eric Owens (Bass-baritone / Wanderer) / Not Beinart (Alto / Erda) / Matthäus Schmidlechner (Tenor / Mime) / Ain Anger (Bass / Fafner) / Maria Nazarova (Soprano / Stimme des Waldvogels)
Choir and Orchestra of Vienna State Opera / Franz Weiser-Möst
18.06.2023
30.06.2023
Richard Wagner - Götterdämmerung WWV 86DAlberich
Burkhard Fritz (Tenor / Siegfried) / Clemens Unterreiner (Baritone / Gunther) / Dmitry Belosselskiy (Bass / Hagen) / Ricarda Merbeth (Soprano / Brünnhilde) / Regine Hangler (Soprano / Gutrune) / Monika Bohinec (Mezzo-soprano / Waltraute)
Choir and Orchestra of Vienna State Opera / Franz Weiser-Möst
07.07.2023
Robert Schumann - Scenes from Goethe's Faust WoO
Franz Josef Selig (Bass / Mephisto) / Kerstin Avemo (Soprano / Gretchen) e. a.
Audi Jugendchorakademie / Duisburger Philharmoniker / Axel Kober
12.07.2023
Johannes Brahms - Liebesliederwalzer op. 52 / Neue Liebeslieder op. 65
Christiane Karg (Soprano) / Patricia Nolz (Mezzo-soprano) / Benjamin Bruns (Tenor)
Paolo Bressan / Louis Lortie (Piano)
18.07.2023
Johannes Brahms - Liebesliederwalzer op. 52 / Neue Liebeslieder op. 65
Christiane Karg (Sopran) / Patricia Nolz (Mezzo-soprano) / Benjamin Bruns (Tenor)
Paolo Bressan / Louis Lortie (Piano)
26.07.2023
Johannes Brahms - Liebesliederwalzer op. 52 / Neue Liebeslieder op. 65
Christiane Karg (Soprano) / Patricia Nolz (Mezzo-soprano) / Benjamin Bruns (Tenor)
Paolo Bressan / Louis Lortie (Piano)
24.08.2023
Jörg Widmann - Das heiße Herz
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Iván Fischer
26.08.2023
Jörg Widmann - Das heiße Herz
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Iván Fischer
31.08.2023
Jörg Widmann - Das heiße Herz
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Iván Fischer
17.09.2023
23.09.2023
01..10.2023
15.10.2023
Richard Wagner - Parsifal WWV 111Amfortas
Hans-Peter König (Bass / Gurnemanz) / Luke Stoker (Bass-baritone / Titurel) / Daniel Frank (Tenor / Parsifal) / Joachim Goltz (Bass-baritone / Klingsor) / Sarah Ferede (Mezzo-soprano / Kundry) e.a.
-Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein / Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Axel Kober
Michael Thalheimer (Stage director)
4.11.2023
6.11.2023
9.11.2023
12.11.2023
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Le nozze di Figaro KV 492Il Conte Almaviva
Golda Schultz (Soprano / Contessa Almaviva) / Katharina Konradi (Soprano / Susanna) / Peter Kellner (Bass-baritone / Figaro) / Patricia Nolz (Mezzo-soprano / Cherubino) e. a.
Chorus and Orchestra of Vienna State Opera / Adam Fischer
20.11.2023
Recital - with works by Beethoven, Parra, Schoeck and Wolf
Gerold Huber (Pian0)
25.11.2023
Charity gala - in memory of Franz Xaver Ohnesorg
7.12.2023
8.12.2023
9.12.2023
Masterclass -with students of Music University Munich
Susanna Klovsky (Piano)
www.richard-strauss-gesellschaft.org
Hochschule für Musik und Theater München
10.12.2023
Matinée Masterclass -with students of Music University Munich
Susanna Klovsky (Piano)
www.richard-strauss-gesellschaft.org
Hochschule für Musik und Theater München
30.12.2023
31.12.2023
Ludwig van Beethoven - Sinfonie Nr. 9 d minor op. 125
Louise Alder (Soprano) / Sophie Harmsen (Alto) / Andrew Staples (Tenor)
Rundfunkchor Berlin / Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin / Karina Canellakis